Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Woolly Paperflower
Scientific Name: Psilostrophe tagetina (Nutt.) Greene
Synonym: Riddellia tagetina
Family: Asteraceae
Woolly Paperflower (Psilostrophe  tagetina) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-12
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 10F (-12C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: USA (New Mexico, Texas, eastern Arizona), northern Mexico, at 4000 to 7000 feet elevation, in open plains, mesas, and pine forests

Growth Habits: Clump forming, herbaceous perennial with erect woolly stems up to 2 feet tall (60 cm); basal leaves spathulate to obovate.

Watering Needs: Little water, moderately sal resistant.

Propagation: Seeds in place


There are several species of Psilostrophe in the American West. They are all mildly poisonous. Don't suck on eat or make tea with it. The Psilostrophe tagetina, is woollyer than the Psilostrophe cooperi. It is also herbaceous rather than shrubby.

Blooming Habits:
The Woolly Paperflower bears yellow flowers from the end of spring until the beginning of the fall. The Psilostrophe 'petals' stay on the flower for a long time after they finish blooming, becoming papery and dry. This is why this plant is called 'Paper Flower'.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.