Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

German Chamomile
Scientific Name: Matricaria recutita L.
Synonym: Chamomilla recutita, Matricaria chamomilla, Chamomilla chamomilla, Matricaria suaveolens
Family: Asteraceae
German Chamomile (Matricaria  recutita)
Matricaria chamomilla, Bilder ur Nordens Flora, Courtesy of Project Runeberg
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: Annual

Heat Tolerance: Midday shade in the low deserts, but the results can be still questionable.

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Northern Europe

Growth Habits: Annual, up to 30 inches tall (75 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water

Propagation: Seeds, self sows if it likes the growing conditions


This is the herbal tea chamomile. Harvest the scented flowers to use fresh or dried in teas, the leaves are not scented. The roman chamomile used as ground cover, has scented leaves but gives inferior quality, bitter tea.

Matricaria chamomilla, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 521. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.