Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Whitedaisy Tidy Tips
Scientific Name: Layia glandulosa (Hook.) Hook. & Arn.
Synonym: Layia glandulosa ssp. lutea, Blepharipappus glandulosus
Family: Asteraceae
Whitedaisy Tidy Tips (Layia  glandulosa)
Layia glandulosa, Gary A. Monroe. Washoe Co., NV
Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Western USA (Arizona, California, Idaho, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington), northwestern Mexico, Open sandy soils below 8000',

Growth Habits: Low, branched cool-season annual, 4 to 16 inches tall (10-40 cm); pubscent stem and leaves

Watering Needs: Little water, needs good drainage, prefers sandy soils

Propagation: Seeds in autumn or spring


The genus is named after George Tradescent Lay, botanist on the ship the Blossom, in early 19th century.

Layia glandulosa,  Gary A. Monroe. Washoe Co., NV

Blooming Habits:
The Whitedaisy Tidy Tips bears daisy-like flowers, 0.6 to 1.6 inches in diameter (1.5-4 cm), with pure white rays (sometimes aging to rose) and a center of yellow disk flowers, in spring

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.