Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

California Goldfields
Scientific Name: Lasthenia californica DC. ex Lindl.
Synonym: Baeria chrysostoma ssp. gracilis, Lasthenia chrysostoma, Baeria hirsutula, Baeria chrysostoma, Baeria chrysostoma var. gracilis, Baeria chrysostoma ssp. hirsutula
Family: Asteraceae
California Goldfields (Lasthenia  californica)
Lasthenia californica, photo Gary A. Monroe. North Table Mountain, Butte Co., CA. March 27, 2003
Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: Southwestern USA (Arizona, California, New Mexico, Oregon), Mexico, below 4500 feet elevation (1350 m)

Growth Habits: Annual, spreading, 2 to 10 inches tall (5-25 cm), 8 to 18 inches in spread (20-45 cm); opposite, narrowly linear leaves, clasping at the base

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water, grows taller with more water

Propagation: Seeds in autumn, self sows


The genus name probably comes from Lasthenia of Mantinea, a woman philosopher from ancient Greece mentioned by Plato. The name Goldfields refers to the golden carpets that masses of this flowers do in grassy fields of the West.

Lasthenia californica, photo  Gary A. Monroe. North Table Mountain, Butte Co., CA. March 27, 2003

Blooming Habits:
The California Goldfields bear golden yellow daisy-like inflorescences, with 6 to 13 yellow rays, mid winter to late spring.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.