Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Curry Plant, Immortelle
Scientific Name: Helichrysum angustifolia DC.
Synonym: Helichrysum italicum
Family: Asteraceae
Curry Plant, Immortelle (Helichrysum  angustifolia)
Helichrysum angustifolia 'nana'
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 13-24

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southern Europe, Corsica, Dalmatia

Growth Habits: Shrubby perennial, up to 2-3 feet tall (60-90 cm) depending on variety, 2 feet spread (60 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water, keep on the dry side

Propagation: Seeds


The curry plant has a strong curry-like aroma, but it is not the source of the curry spice. It is used to flavor salads and meat dishes. Its essential oils are used in herbal medicine. The curry spice is a blend of cumin, turmeric, & assorted Mid-eastern spices, the exact mix varying from region to region.

Cultural Practices:
Plant 10 inches apart (25 cm). Does well in average to poor soil. The cultivar 'nana' shown on the picture stays below 12 inches tall (30 cm).

Blooming Habits:
Bright yellow flowers in 2-inches wide clusters from July to September.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.