Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Turpentine Bush, Aguirre
Scientific Name: Ericameria laricifolia (A. Gray) Shinners
Synonym: Aplopappus laricifolius, Haplopappus laricifolius, Bigelowia nelsonii, Ericameria nelsonii
Family: Asteraceae
Turpentine Bush, Aguirre (Ericameria  laricifolia) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-13
USDA: 8-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 0 F (-18C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southwestern USA (west Texas, New Mexico, Arizona) and Northern Mexico, from 3000 to 6000 feet elevation (900-1800 m)

Growth Habits: Evergreen shub, compact mound, up to 3 feet tall (90 cm), 3 feet wide (90 cm); light green to grayish green, thick and leathery, linear leaves, up to 0.8 inch long (2 cm), 0.06 inch wide (1.5 mm), covered with resin, with a turpentine smell when crushed

Watering Needs: Little water once established

Propagation: Seed, cuttings in late summer


Cultural Practices:
Plant 3 feet apart. Shear after the blooming period to keep it compact.

Blooming Habits:
In the fall, the Turpentine Bush gets covered with a mass of yellow, daisy-like flowers, 0.4 inch in diameter (1 cm), with only up to 11 ray flowers.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.