Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Chamomile, Roman Chamomile
Scientific Name: Chamaemelum nobile L.
Synonym: Anthemis nobilis
Family: Asteraceae
Chamomile, Roman Chamomile (Chamaemelum  nobile) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 7-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: Western Europe

Growth Habits: Evergreen perennial, 12 inches tall (30 cm), sometimes used as ground cover

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: Seeds, divisions in early spring or fall (winter in Phoenix), cuttings of basal shoots


Chamomile tea can be made with the dried flower heads, but the chamomile tea is generally made from the flowerheads of the German chamomile (Matricaria recutita).

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 20. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc.

Cultural Practices:
Does well in sandy soils. Need frequent divisions to keep compact.

Blooming Habits:
Flowers in midsummer to fall.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.