Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Purple Tansy Aster, Sticky Aster
Scientific Name: Machaeranthera bigelovii
Synonym: Machaeranthera commixta, Machaeranthera pattersonii, Aster bigelovii, Machaeranthera mucronata, Machaeranthera rubricaulis, Machaeranthera centaureoides, Aster aquifolius, Machaeranthera aquifolia, Machaeranthera canescens var. commixta
Family: Asteraceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 7-10

Sun Exposure: Full to part sun

Origin: USA (Arizona to Wyoming), at 3000 to 9500 feet elevation

Growth Habits: Biennial to perennial, 18 inches to 3 feet tall and wide (45-90 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water, prefers a sandy soil

Propagation: Seeds


The species is named for Dr. John Milton Bigelow (1804-1878), a professor of botany at Detroit Medical College.

Blooming Habits:
Large, purple to magenta, daisy-like flowers, up to 1.5 inches in diameter (4 cm), in late summer and fall.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.