Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Native Wormwood, White Sage
Scientific Name: Artemisia ludoviciana Nutt.
Synonym: Artemisia purshiana
Family: Asteraceae
Native Wormwood, White Sage (Artemisia  ludoviciana) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 4-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Western USA, western Mexico

Growth Habits: Upright perennial subshrub, up to 4 feet tall (1.2 m), 2 feet spread (60 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water, well drained soil.

Propagation: Division in spring or early fall, cuttings in summer, seeds, send stolons


The gray, aromatic foliage is a good transition among bright garden colors.

Cultural Practices:
The Artemisia ludoviciana can be invasive. It does well in poor to average soil, but needs good drainage. It is better to cut in back in spring to keep young foliage coming.

Blooming Habits:
This wormwood has bell-shaped grayish white flowerheads in summer.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.