Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

African Daisy
Scientific Name: Arctotis stoechadifolia Bergius
Synonym: Arctotis rosea, Arctotis grandis, Arctotis stoechadifolia, Arctotis stoechadifolia var. grandis
Family: Asteraceae
African Daisy (Arctotis  stoechadifolia) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones as annual
USDA: 9-11 as perennial, 5-11 as annual

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: South Africa

Growth Habits: Short lived perennial, often grown as annual, up to 2 feet tall, 8 to 12 inches spread (20-30 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, good drainage

Propagation: Seeds in fall or spring


Cultural Practices:
Deadhead the spent flowers to encourage longer blooming period.

Blooming Habits:
This Arctotis blooms from early summer until frost. The flowers can be used as cut flowers.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.