Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Triangle Leaf Bursage, Rabbit Bush
Scientific Name: Ambrosia deltoidea (Torr.) Payne
Synonym: Franseria deltoidea
Family: Asteraceae
Triangle Leaf Bursage, Rabbit Bush (Ambrosia  deltoidea) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-13
USDA: 9-10

Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Lower Sonoran desert: USA (southern Arizona), Mexico (northern Sonora, northern Baja California) at elevation of 1000 to 3000 feet (300-900 m)

Growth Habits: Short lived perennial shrub, drought deciduous, fast growing up to 2 feet tall (60 cm), 3 feet spread (90 cm)

Watering Needs: Little to no water when established, occasional water improves its appearance

Propagation: Seed


The Ambrosia deltoidea produces a lot of pollen and has been associated with allergies. Still, the bitter tea made from its leaves has anti-inflamatory properties. It can be taken internally or used as a wash.

Triangle Leaf Bursage, Rabbit Bush (Ambrosia  deltoidea)

Cultural Practices:
The triangle leaf bursage is common in the desert around Phoenix. Its burs can cling to pets. It is one of the toughest shrubs around, still establishing it in your garden is occasionally tricky. The best time of the year to plant it is in the fall, so that you can water it only slightly, and it has time to grow new roots before the summer heat.

Blooming Habits:
The inconspicuous flowers are borne in late winter to early summer. The female flowers are closer to the base of the flower spikes and produce the burlike fruit that give its name to the plant (Bur-sage).

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.