Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Floss Flower
Scientific Name: Ageratum houstonianum Miller
Synonym: Ageratum mexicanum
Family: Asteraceae
Floss Flower (Ageratum  houstonianum) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zone
USDA: 9-12

Frost Tolerance: Semi hardy in Phoenix, or plant after last frosts

Sun Exposure: Full sun, light shade in Phoenix for the summer

Origin: Mexico, Belize, and Guatemala

Growth Habits: Annual from 6 to 18 inches tall (15 to 45 cm) depending on variety

Watering Needs: Regular water, subject to root rot if the drainage is bad.

Propagation: Seeds


There are many species of Ageratums. The species generally cultivated is Ageratum houstonianum. The Floss Flower has clusters of lavender, blue, pink, or white flowers depending on cultivar. 'Blue Danube' is a recommended hybrid variety. It provides an abundance of summer color. They can also make long lasting dried flowers.

Cultural Practices:
It is best used in edging or borders of beds. Space the dwarf forms 6 inches (15 cm) apart, and the tall forms 12 inches (30 cm) apart. Check for white flies and aphids.

Blooming Habits:
Fluffy clusters of lavender-blue flowers grow on top of compact, neatly-formed plants. Ageratum's low maintenance flowers fall cleanly from the plant as they fade, and are replaced through the season.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Start seeds indoors in early spring. Do not cover seed with soil as light aids in germination, they germinate in 5 to 10 days at 70F (21C). Keep soil moderately moist during germination. Young seedlings, indoors, need lots of light and grow better around 60F (16C).


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.