Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Gasteria carinata var. verrucosa
Scientific Name: Gasteria carinata var. verrucosa (Mill.) Haw.
Synonym: Gasteria verrucosa var. intermedia, Gasteria radulosa, Gasteria subverrucosa, Gasteria subverrucosa var. grandipunctata, Gasteria subverrucosa var. marginata, Gasteria subverrucosa var. parvipunctata, Gasteria verrucosa var. asperrima, Gasteria intermedia var. asperrima, Gasteria verrucosa var. latifolia, Gasteria verrucosa var. scaberrima, Gasteria verrucosa var. striata, Gasteria intermedia, Gasteria intermedia var. laevior, Gasteria intermedia var. longior, Gasteria verrucosa, Aloe scaberrima, Aloe carinata, Aloe intermedia var. asperrima, Gasteria repens, Aloe racemosa, Aloe lingua, Aloe subverrucosa, Aloe subverrucosa var. grandipunctsee, Aloe subverrucosa var. parvipunctasee, Aloe verrucosa, Aloe verrucosa var. latifolia, Aloe verrucosa var. striata, Aloe intermedia, Aloe linguiformis var. verrucosa
Family: Asphodelaceae
Gasteria  carinata var. verrucosa Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 30 F (-1C)

Heat Tolerance: Good in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: light shade to full sun

Origin: Southeastern Cape Province (South Africa)

Growth Habits: Distichous plants up to 4 inches tall (10 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water in summer, keep on the dry side in winter.

Propagation: Offsets, seeds


The genus name comes the greek word for stomach.

Gasteria verrucosa in Curtis Botanical

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Gasterias of South Africa

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asphodelaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.