Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Stalked Bulbine, Rankkopieva
Scientific Name: Bulbine frutescens (L.) Willd.
Synonym: Bulbine caulescens
Family: Asphodelaceae
Stalked Bulbine, Rankkopieva (Bulbine  frutescens)
Bulbine frutescens 'Hallmark'
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-13
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to the low 20's (around -5C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Southern coast of South Africa up to Mozambique

Growth Habits: Succulent perennial to 2 feet tall (60 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water even when dormant, needs good drainage

Propagation: Division, self-sows freely (some varieties like 'Hallmark' are self sterile


This Bulbine is one of the most cold resistant. Beware that most bulbines for sale in nurseries are more frost sensitive and should not be exposed to temperatures below 32F (0C).

Stalked Bulbine, Rankkopieva (Bulbine  frutescens)

Stalked Bulbine, Rankkopieva (Bulbine  frutescens)

Cultural Practices:
This bulbine is mostly dormant in summer, blooming in the spring, and then again in the fall although somewhat less. It can be propagated easily by stem cuttings. The cuttings can be planted immediately and kept in a shady area. They don't need any special attention or treatment, and build strong root in a couple of months.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asphodelaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.