Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Aloe zebrina
Scientific Name: Aloe zebrina Baker
Synonym: Aloe transvaalensis var. stenacantsee, Aloe platyphylla, Aloe lugardiana, Aloe bamangwatensis, Aloe transvaalensis, Aloe laxissima, Aloe ammophila, Aloe angustifolia
Family: Asphodelaceae
Aloe  zebrina Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Semi hardy in Phoenix, might experience some leaf tips destruction

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun in general, light shade in Phoenix

Origin: Wide-spread throughout central southern Africa.

Growth Habits: Clumping rosettes to 16" (40 cm) high

Watering Needs: Summer grower

Propagation: Offsets, Seeds


Aloe zebrina looks like an Aloe saponaria with slender more elongated leaves. The 12" long (30 cm) 4" wide (10 cm) dark green with light green spot leaves have 2/10" long thorns on a lighter green edge. The 3rd picture is Aloe ammophila from Kuentz nurseries.

Aloe  zebrina

Aloe ammophila from Kuentz Nursery

Cultural Practices:
This species is dormant in winter, keep it dry at or around 40F (4C).

Blooming Habits:
Pinkish flowers in summer

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Guide to the Aloes of South Africa

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asphodelaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.