Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Aloe vacillans
Scientific Name: Aloe vacillans Forsk
Synonym: Aloe dhalensis, Aloe audhalica
Family: Asphodelaceae
Aloe  vacillans Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun in general, light shade in Phoenix

Origin: Yemen, Saudi Arabia

Growth Habits: Multiple 3 feet wide rosettes

Watering Needs: drought resistant

Propagation: Offsets, seeds


The Aloe vacillans has solid green 20" long (50 cm) 6" wide (15 cm) leaves, becoming more and more orange toward the tip. The leaves have 1/10" (2 mm) thorns on the leaf edge.

Aloe  vacillans

Cultural Practices:
This species is dormant in winter, keep it totally dry at or around 50F (10C).

Blooming Habits:
yellow flowers

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Dry Climate Gardening With Succulents : The Huntington Botanical Gardens

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asphodelaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.