Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Coral Aloe, Blouaalwyn
Scientific Name: Aloe striata ssp. striata Haw.
Synonym: Aloe paniculata, Aloe rhodocincta, Aloe striata var. oligospila, Aloe albocincta, Aloe hanburyana
Family: Asphodelaceae
Coral Aloe, Blouaalwyn (Aloe  striata ssp. striata) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 24F (-5C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Protect from afternoon sun, and avoid reflected heat

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: South Africa (Southern and Eastern cape Provinces)

Growth Habits: Single rosette, up to 18 inch diameter (45cm), older specimens develop a short trunk

Watering Needs: Mostly a winter grower. Little to moderate water, good drainage

Propagation: Seeds


The Aloe striata has smooth and spineless leaf edges. The leaves have fine orange stripes, and are also edged with orange. The single rosette never leaves the ground. There are similar looking hybrids in garden center that have spiny edges.

Coral Aloe, Blouaalwyn (Aloe  striata ssp. striata)

Aloe striata karasbergensis

Blooming Habits:
The blossom is orange red in winter to mid-spring.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Guide to the Aloes of South Africa
Dry Climate Gardening With Succulents : The Huntington Botanical Gardens

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asphodelaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.