Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Maiden's Quiver Tree
Scientific Name: Aloe ramosissima Pillans
Synonym: Aloe dichotoma var. ramosissima
Family: Asphodelaceae
Maiden's Quiver Tree (Aloe  ramosissima) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Up to 28F (-1C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Delicate in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southern Africa (Richtersveld), southern Namibia

Growth Habits: Succulent bush up to 4 feet tall (1.2 m), 5 feet wide (1.5 m).

Watering Needs: Winter grower, needs little water year around

Propagation: Seeds, occasionally cuttings


This species is very close to Aloe dichotoma, although it doesn't make a trunk.

Maiden's Quiver Tree (Aloe  ramosissima)

Blooming Habits:
Yellow flowers in winter.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
The Succulent Garden : A Practical Gardening Guide
Guide to the Aloes of South Africa

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asphodelaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.