Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Fan Aloe
Scientific Name: Aloe plicatilis (L.) Burm. f.
Synonym: Aloe plicatilis var. major, Aloe lingua, Aloe tripetala, Aloe disticha var. plicatilis, Aloe flabelliformis, Aloe linguaeformis
Family: Asphodelaceae
Fan Aloe (Aloe  plicatilis) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9,12-24
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Avoid frost

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Difficult to keep alive in Phoenix, needs shade and very little water in summer

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: South Africa (Southern Cape Province, in the Fynbos)

Growth Habits: Succulent tree, up to 15 feet tall (4.5 m)

Watering Needs: Regular water in winter and spring. Keep relatively dry in winter.

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings


The Aloe plicatilis is a dichotomous aloe (the leaves are organized as a fan instead of a rosette).

Fan Aloe (Aloe  plicatilis)

Fan Aloe (Aloe  plicatilis)

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Botanica : The Illustrated A-Z of over 10,000 Garden Plants
Guide to the Aloes of South Africa

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asphodelaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.