Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Aloe lateritia var. lateritia
Scientific Name: Aloe lateritia var. lateritia Engl.
Synonym: Aloe campylosiphon, Aloe boehmii, Aloe amanensis
Family: Asphodelaceae
Aloe  lateritia var. lateritia
Aloe lateritia at the Desert Botanical Garden in mid-June
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Semi hardy in Phoenix, tips of leaves might be destroyed

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Eastern Africa

Growth Habits: Clumping rosettes 12 inches high (30 cm)

Watering Needs: drought resistant

Propagation: Offsets, seeds


This aloe has a dark green leaves with a lighter color dot pattern reminiscent of A. maculata. The obvious difference is that the leaves are very flat, ribbon shaped. The leaves are 12 inches long (30 cm), 3 inches wide (7.5 cm) edged with 1/20 inch (1 mm) thorns.

Aloe  lateritia var. lateritia

Blooming Habits:
The whitish flowers of the Aloe lateritia come in early summer.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asphodelaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.