Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Tap Aloe, Bitter Aloe, Cape Aloe
Scientific Name: Aloe ferox Mill.
Synonym: Aloe socotorina, Aloe subferox, Aloe ferox var. subferox, Aloe galpinii, Aloe ferox var. incurva, Aloe ferox var. hanburyi, Aloe ferox var. erythrocarpa, Aloe candelabrum, Aloe supralaevis, Aloe perfoliata var. ferox, Aloe perfoliata var. zeta, Aloe perfoliata var. gamma, Aloe perfoliata var. epsilon, Aloe muricata, Aloe perfoliata, Aloe horrida, Aloe ferox var. galpinii, Aloe pseudoferox
Family: Asphodelaceae
Tap Aloe, Bitter Aloe, Cape Aloe (Aloe  ferox) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 24F (-4C), the blossom might be frost damaged below 28F (-2C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Very good in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade, tolerates reflected heat

Origin: South Africa, Cape Province to Orange Free State and Lesotho

Growth Habits: Solitary succulent. Grows slowly to 12 foot tall (3.6 m), 5 feet in diameter (1.5 m).

Watering Needs: Little water in winter, the plant looks better in Phoenix if watered regularly in summer.

Propagation: Seeds, side branches can be used as cuttings


Tap Aloe, Bitter Aloe, Cape Aloe (Aloe  ferox)

Tap Aloe, Bitter Aloe, Cape Aloe (Aloe  ferox)

Cultural Practices:
The dead leaves might be removed to expose the trunk

Blooming Habits:
Spectacular orange flowers in late winter to early spring.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Guide to the Aloes of South Africa
Dry Climate Gardening With Succulents : The Huntington Botanical Gardens

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asphodelaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.