Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Aloe melanacantha var. erinacea
Scientific Name: Aloe melanacantha var. erinacea Hardy
Synonym: Aloe erinacea
Family: Asphodelaceae
Aloe  melanacantha var. erinacea Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 20F ( -7C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun in general, light shade in Phoenix

Origin: Namibia

Growth Habits: Solitary or very slowly clumping rosettes, slowly growing to 1 ft (30cm) in diameter or more

Watering Needs: Regular water when growing, generally in spring and fall.

Propagation: Generally by seeds since offsets are rare


Beautiful flowers and foliage. When kept dry and in full sun this Aloe takes an attractive mahogany color.

Blooming Habits:
The red flowers come on 2 to 3 feet inflorescences (60-90 cm).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asphodelaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.