Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Aloe ellenbeckii
Scientific Name: Aloe ellenbeckii A. Berger
Synonym: Aloe dumetorum
Family: Asphodelaceae
Aloe  ellenbeckii
Aloe ellenbecki at the Desert Botanical Garden in early November
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 11-12

Frost Tolerance: Keep above 40F (5C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun in general, light shade in Phoenix

Origin: Ethiopia, Somalia and Kenya

Growth Habits: Succulents, to 1 ft (30cm).

Watering Needs: drought resistant

Propagation:


Tucson Botanical Garden

Huntington Botanical Garden (HBG 55119, ISI 92-32)

Blooming Habits:
The orange and yellow flowers of the Aloe ellenbeckii come at the end of autumn.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asphodelaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.