Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Aloe dorotheae
Scientific Name: Aloe dorotheae A. Berger
Synonym: Aloe harmsii
Family: Asphodelaceae
Aloe  dorotheae
Aloe dorotheae at the DBG in Phoenix, late March
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 28F ( -2C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Eastern Africa, Tanzania (Pangani Dist.)

Growth Habits: Slowly offsetting rosettes, to 20 inches in width (50 cm)

Watering Needs: drought resistant

Propagation:


Aloe  dorotheae

Aloe  dorotheae

Blooming Habits:
This aloe has red flowers on 2 feet tall inflorescences (60 cm), with a yellow trim at the outside edge. They come in early spring.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Dry Climate Gardening With Succulents : The Huntington Botanical Gardens

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asphodelaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.