Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Short Leaf Aloe, Kleinaalwyn
Scientific Name: Aloe brevifolia var. brevifolia Mill.
Synonym: Aloe prolifera, Aloe perfoliata var. delta
Family: Asphodelaceae
Short Leaf Aloe, Kleinaalwyn (Aloe  brevifolia var. brevifolia) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Frost resistant in Phoenix

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade or morning sun

Origin: South Africa, Western Cape Province close to the coast in relatively high rainfall areas

Growth Habits: Succulent, heavily clumping, 8-inch (20 cm) rosettes. Up to 18 inches tall (45 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water to regular water all year round

Propagation: Offsets, seeds


This aloe has white thorns on the edge of the leaves, and white spots, sometimes raised, looking like thorns, all over the top and bottom of the leaves, looking like thorns are everywhere.

Short Leaf Aloe, Kleinaalwyn (Aloe  brevifolia var. brevifolia)

HBG 105

Blooming Habits:
The Aloe brevifolia has red flowers on an unbranched spike, in late spring.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Dry Climate Gardening With Succulents : The Huntington Botanical Gardens
Guide to the Aloes of South Africa

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asphodelaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.