Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Tree Aloe
Scientific Name: Aloe barberae Dyer
Synonym: Aloe bainesii var. barberae, Aloe bainesii
Family: Asphodelaceae
Tree Aloe (Aloe  barberae) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9,12-24
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Avoid any frost. Needs some frost protection in Phoenix

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: South Africa, Mozambique, Swaziland

Growth Habits: Tree to 60 feet high (18 m), trunks, up to 10 feet in diameter (3 m)

Watering Needs: Summer grower: moderate water in summer, little water in winter

Propagation: Truncheon, seeds


The Aloe barberae is a slow growing tree, with 4-5 feet rosettes at the end of heavy branches. It can become a remarkable addition to a garden.
This aloe was known as 'bainesii' for a long time but the name 'barberae' was published a little earlier for the same plant, and it is now generally considered the valid name.

Aloe bainesii at the Huntington (HBG 3744)

Aloe bainesii at the Monaco Jardin Exotique

Blooming Habits:
1.5 inches (4 cm) scarlet flowers with green spots in winter.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Guide to the Aloes of South Africa
Dry Climate Gardening With Succulents : The Huntington Botanical Gardens

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asphodelaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.