Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Tree Aloe, Krantz Aloe, Candelabra Aloe
Scientific Name: Aloe arborescens Mill.
Synonym: Aloe perfoliata var. eta, Aloe perfoliata var. arborescens, Aloe arborescens var. pachythyrsa, Aloe natalensis, Aloe fruticosa, Aloe frutescens, Aloe arborescens var. natalensis, Aloe arborescens var. milleri, Aloe arborea, Catevala arborescens, Aloe arborescens var. frutescens
Family: Asphodelaceae
Tree Aloe, Krantz Aloe, Candelabra Aloe (Aloe  arborescens) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-9,13-24
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 25F (-4C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Does better with afternoon shade in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: Coastal southern Africa, from the Cape to Malawi and Mozambique, in mountainous areas

Growth Habits: Large shrub or small tree, up to 16 feet (5 m)

Watering Needs: Infrequent watering

Propagation: Cuttings, truncheons, seeds


Tree Aloe, Krantz Aloe, Candelabra Aloe (Aloe  arborescens)

Tree Aloe, Krantz Aloe, Candelabra Aloe (Aloe  arborescens)

Blooming Habits:
Generally red flowers, but there is a yellow form. The pictures of the yellow form were taken at the HBG (HBG 34156) in late December.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Guide to the Aloes of South Africa

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asphodelaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.