Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Aloe alooides
Scientific Name: Aloe alooides (Bolus) Druten
Synonym: Aloe recurvifolia, Urginea alooides
Family: Asphodelaceae
Aloe  alooides
Aloe alooides at the Tucson Botanical Garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade in Phoenix

Origin: Northeastern South Africa (Mpumalanga)

Growth Habits: Single stemmed succulent rosette, up to 7 feet tall (2 m), 3 feet wide (90 cm)

Watering Needs: Summer grower

Propagation:


Aloe  alooides

Blooming Habits:
The Aloe alooides has greenish-yellow bell-shaped flowers on several unbranched spikes, at the end of the winter. The second picture was taken at the Huntington Botanical Gardens (HBG 21985) in late December.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Guide to the Aloes of South Africa

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asphodelaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.