Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Guadalupe Palm, Palmera de Guadalupe
Scientific Name: Brahea edulis H. Wendl. ex Watson
Synonym: Erythea edulis
Family: Arecaceae
Guadalupe Palm, Palmera de Guadalupe (Brahea  edulis) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-24
USDA: 8b-10

Frost Tolerance: 18F (-8C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Guadalupe Island, Mexico, in the Pacific Ocean, off of central Baja California, where it is endangered by the large population of goats.

Growth Habits: Solitary palmtree, 15 to 45 feet tall (4.5-13 m), 10 to 20 feet spread; gray, fissured trunk, 18 inches in diameter (45 cm), many irregular rings, self cleaning, without dead leaves or leaf petioles; shiny green, costapalmate leaves, 3 to 6 feet long (90-180 cm), 3 feet wide (90 cm), divided in 70 to 85 segments; petioles, 40 inches long (1 m), with few or no teeth

Watering Needs: Regular water in summer, little in winter, dislikes high humidity, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seed, easy to germinate, usually 1 to 3 months to sprout. Several years old seeds will grow.


The specific epithet, 'edulis', comes from the Latin for 'edible' referring to the fruit. The Guadalupe Palm is faster growing than its popular cousin the Mexican Blue Palm (Brahea armata)

Blooming Habits:
Creamy yellow flowers. The flower stalks, up to 4 feet long (1.2 m) appear in summer, between the leaves, shorter than the leaves.

Fruiting Habits:
Round edible golden fruits, 1 to 1.4 inch in diameter (2.5-3.5 cm). They have a taste similar to dates.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Arecaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.