Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Seasonal Links:

Fockea edulis
Scientific Name: Fockea edulis K. Schum.
Synonym: Fockea cylindrica
Family: Apocynaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 28F ( -2C), will take some frost for a short period of time

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade, the tuber should stay constantly in the shade

Origin: Namibia, South Africa (North Cape, Western Cape)

Growth Habits: Semi-deciduous caudiciform vine, tuber up to 2 feet in diameter (60 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water in summer. Rot prone in winter, keep on the dry side.

Propagation: Seeds cuttings


The species name 'edulis' means edible. The Hottentots used to eat the tuber. The tuber is edible after the alkaloids in the latex have been inactivated by cooking. Some parts of the plants are also poisonous.

Cultural Practices:
In the wild, the caudex (the swollen part of the stem) is partially or totally buried. It tends to grow faster when buried. This plant produces large length of vines, and support has to be provided. The leaves can be deciduous in winter if kept cold and dry. The plant will take regular water and fertilizer in summer. The fockeas attract whiteflies, and some kind of control might be needed.

Blooming Habits:
The Fockea edulis has green, sweet smelling 0.25-0.5 inches wide (0.6-1.5 cm) flowers in late summer. The flowers are pollinated by fruit flies and are followed by grey pods.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Fockeas are dioecious, so a male plant and a female plant are needed to produce seeds.

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Apocynaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.