Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Parsley
Scientific Name: Petroselinum crispum (P. Mill.) Nyman ex A.W. Hill
Synonym: Apium petroselinum, Carum petroselinum, Petroselinum hortense, Petroselinum sativum, Petroselinum vulgare
Family: Apiaceae
Parsley (Petroselinum  crispum)
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 642.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones

Sun Exposure: Sun to part sun

Origin: Southern Europe, eastern Mediterranean

Growth Habits: Biennial grown as annual

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Seeds in early spring, notoriously slow to germinate


The most common varieties encountered in the US grocery stores are 'crispum', curly parsley, better used for decoration, and the 'neapolitanum' with flat leaves, more flavorful for cooking and salads.

Parsley 'Extra Dwarf Curled' at the Chicago Botanical Garden

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
The germination can take 10-25 days. Soaking the seeds in water for 24 hours before planting will speed the process. The best time is in the fall for the mild winter areas and the spring for the others. Parsley can be harvested for about 3 to 6 months.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Apiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.