Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Common Fennel, Bronze Fennel
Scientific Name: Foeniculum vulgare Mill.
Synonym: Foeniculum foeniculum
Family: Apiaceae
Common Fennel, Bronze Fennel (Foeniculum  vulgare)
Fennel 'Purpurascens' in New York Botanical Garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 3-24, 29-41 as a perennial
USDA: 4-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mediterranean basin

Growth Habits: Perennial to 5 feet tall (1.5 m), 2 feet spread (60 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, drought resistant, needs good drainage

Propagation: Divide the roots in spring, plant seeds in the fall, occasionally self sows.


The Fennel has anise flavored seeds, and the young leaves are similar to dill. They are aromatic and finely divided. The root is perennial, and the plant dries up after blooming at the end of spring. It will grow back the following spring.
The variery more commonly encountered in the gardens is Foeniculum vulgare 'Purpureum', also called Foeniculum vulgare 'Bronze'. It has green and golden foliage, and is often used in borders for contrast.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 643.

Blooming Habits:
In summer, the Fennel produces flat topped clusters of yellowish flowers. This type of flowers arrangement is called an umbel.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Apiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.