Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Caraway
Scientific Name: Carum carvi L.
Synonym: Carum velenovskyi
Family: Apiaceae
Caraway (Carum  carvi)
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 20. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 3-7

Heat Tolerance: Winter growth, dies in summer

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Eurasia

Growth Habits: erect biennial

Watering Needs: Regular water, well-drained soil

Propagation: Seed in place, autumn or spring. When starting in container, do not damage the tap root, replanting it


Harvest the seeds in late summer by removing the dry heads, and letting them dry over newspaper.

Blooming Habits:
Small white flowers, in May to July, yielding caraway seed.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Apiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.