Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Titanopsis hugo-schlechteri
Scientific Name: Titanopsis hugo-schlechteri Tischer
Synonym: Mesembryanthemum astridae, Verrucifera hugo-schlechteri, Mesembryanthemum hugo-schlechteri
Family: Aizoaceae
Titanopsis  hugo-schlechteri Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 25F (-4C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix, in summer

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: South Africa (Great Namaqualand), Namibia

Growth Habits: Mat forming succulent, rosettes up to 2 inches in diameter (5 cm),

Watering Needs: Moderate water when growing in late fall and early spring. Keep somewhat dry the rest of the time

Propagation: Seeds


Titanopsis  hugo-schlechteri

Blooming Habits:
Yellow flowers in winter

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Aizoaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.