Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Lithops hookeri ssp. lutea
Scientific Name: Lithops hookeri ssp. lutea (De Boer) D.T. Cole
Synonym: Lithops turbiniformis var. lutea
Family: Aizoaceae
Lithops  hookeri ssp. lutea Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to filtered shade in Phoenix

Origin: South Africa

Growth Habits:

Watering Needs: Little water in summer, none in winter

Propagation:


Cultural Practices:
Cultivate the Lithops in a larger pot than seems needed, their root system is pretty large. Use water sparsely in summer, to much water will make them split. In winter, water is taken away from the old leaves, while a new set of leaves is growing.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Links:
Max's Photo Gallery

References:
Lithops

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Aizoaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.