Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Tiger's Jaw
Scientific Name: Faucaria tigrina (Haw.) Schwantes
Synonym: Mesembryanthemum tigrinum
Family: Aizoaceae
Tiger's Jaw (Faucaria  tigrina)
Faucaria tigrina at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Take a short period of light frost

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Faucaria tigrina is not the easiest of the Faucarias to grow outside in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: South Africa (Eastern Cape Province: Albany)

Growth Habits: Succulent rosettes of triangular leaves, builds woody stems with age

Watering Needs: Opportunistic grower, water whenever the soil mixture is dry. Too much water makes it become too large.

Propagation:


The Tiger's Jaws have triangular leaves with pointed fleshy parts, making them look like open jaws. Faucarias are generally easy to grow. Inside they grow fine on windowsills, and will even bloom, if they get enough direct sunlight.
The Faucaria tigrina has a slightly rough upper surface, and a rounded interface. It clumps more than the plants in the 'felina' group and has often a reddish tinge.

Cultural Practices:
Faucarias become woody and untidy as they age. New plants can be started by cuttings a rosette and planting it.

Blooming Habits:
The Faucaria tigrina has large 2 inches in diameter yellow flowers (5 cm) in late autumn, early winter. They need full sun to open, open around noon and close at night.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Aizoaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.