Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Rosea Ice Plant
Scientific Name: Drosanthemum floribundum (Haw.) Schwantes
Synonym: Mesembryanthemum hispidum var. pallidum, Mesembryanthemum floribundum, Mesembryanthemum torquatum
Family: Aizoaceae
Rosea Ice Plant (Drosanthemum  floribundum) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-12,14-24
USDA: 9b-11

Heat Tolerance: Not reliable in the low desert heat. Could use some afternoon shade and regular water in summer

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: South Africa (Cape Province, Worcester)

Growth Habits: Succulent perennial, 6 inches tall (15 cm), 2 feet wide (60 cm), leaves up to 0.6 inches long (1.5 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water, rot easily

Propagation: Cuttings, seeds in spring and summer


Blooming Habits:
Pink flowers, 0.75 inch in diameter (2 cm) in late spring.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Aizoaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.