Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Dinteranthus vanzijlii ssp. vanzijlii
Scientific Name: Dinteranthus vanzijlii ssp. vanzijlii (L. Bol.) Schwant.
Synonym: Lithops vanzijlii
Family: Aizoaceae
Dinteranthus  vanzijlii ssp. vanzijlii Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: South Africa (Cape Province: Bushmanland)

Growth Habits: Succulent leaves, 1.6 inches tall (4 cm), similar to the type, but with distinct brown markings and lines

Watering Needs: Occasional water in summer, limited water in fall and spring.

Propagation:


This genus is closely related to Lithops. They are a group of stemless succulents from the Cape Province in South Africa.

Blooming Habits:
Orange flower, 0.6 inch in diameter (1.5 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Links:
Max's Photo Gallery

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Aizoaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.