Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Hardy Yellow Ice Plant
Scientific Name: Delosperma nubigenum (Schlechter) L. Bolus
Synonym: Mesembryanthemum nubigenum
Family: Aizoaceae
Hardy Yellow Ice Plant (Delosperma  nubigenum)
Delosperma nubigenum at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-24,28-31
USDA: 5-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy down to -15 F (-25C)

Heat Tolerance: Avoid reflected heat in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: South Africa (Orange Free State)

Growth Habits: Evergreen, prostrate succulent subshrub; elliptic to linear leaves, 0.5 to 0.7 inch long (13-18 mm)

Watering Needs: Low water use, needs good drainage and dry conditions in winter

Propagation:


Delosperma nubigenum is the most cold resistant of the Ice Plants, it is slightly more resistant than Delosperma cooperi, but has a shorter blooming season.

Blooming Habits:
Golden-yellow to orange-red flowers, up to 1.5 inches wide (3.5 cm). They are produced for about a month in late spring.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Aizoaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.