Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Chasmatophyllum musculinum
Scientific Name: Chasmatophyllum musculinum (Haworth) Dinter & Schwantes
Synonym: Mesembryanthemum recumbens, Mesembryanthemum dinterae, Stomatium masculinum, Mesembryanthemum masculinum, Chasmatophyllum masculinum
Family: Aizoaceae
Chasmatophyllum  musculinum
Chasmatophyllum musculinum at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy at least to 25 F (-4 C)

Heat Tolerance: Afternoon shade preferable in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: South Africa, Great Namaqualand

Growth Habits: Mat forming, leaf succulent, leaves up to 0.8 inches long (2 cm)

Watering Needs: Needs regular water in summer, keep drier in winter.

Propagation: Cuttings, seeds


Blooming Habits:
The Chasmatophyllum bloom during a long period in summer and early fall, at the end of their growing season. They have small yellow flowers.with reddish petal tips, 0.6 inches in diameter (1.5 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Aizoaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.