Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Spanish Dagger, Palma Pita, Don Quixote's lace
Scientific Name: Yucca treculeana Carr.
Synonym: Yucca aspera, Yucca canaliculata, Yucca longifolia, Yucca argospatha, Yucca undulata
Family: Agavaceae
Spanish Dagger, Palma Pita, Don Quixote's lace (Yucca  treculeana) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: USA (New Mexico, Texas), Mexico (Chihuahua, Durango)

Growth Habits: Tree-like, 5 to 25 feet tall (1.5 to 7.5 m), bluish-green leaves, 2.5 to 4 feet long (0.75 to 1.2 m), 1 to 3.5 inches wide (2.5 to 9 cm), with thin margin, no fiber or few straight fibers

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Blossoms are edible, pickled or cooked like cabbage. The seeds were used for coloring. The leaves were used as fibers.

Spanish Dagger, Palma Pita, Don Quixote's lace (Yucca  treculeana)

Spanish Dagger, Palma Pita, Don Quixote's lace (Yucca  treculeana)

Blooming Habits:
White flowers, 1 to 2 inches long (2 to 5 cm), in winter followed by brown fruits turning black when ripe.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.