Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Spanish dagger, Torrey's yucca
Scientific Name: Yucca torreyi Britton & Shafer
Synonym: Yucca baccata var. macrocarpa, Yucca macrocarpa
Family: Agavaceae
Spanish dagger, Torrey's yucca (Yucca  torreyi) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix to 10F (-12C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Chihuahuan desert: USA (New Mexico, Texas), northern Mexico

Growth Habits: Clumping columnar rosettes, up to 18 feet (5 m)

Watering Needs: Little to no water, grows faster if watered every months in summer

Propagation: Offsets, seeds, divisions


Spanish dagger, Torrey's yucca (Yucca  torreyi)

Torrey's yucca (Yucca torreyi), U.S.D.A. Forest Service Collection, Courtesy of the Hunt Institute

Blooming Habits:
The white blossoms in late spring are not produced every years. They are followed by fleshy fruits.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.