Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Banana Yucca, Datil Yucca
Scientific Name: Yucca baccata Torr.
Synonym: Yucca fragilifolia, Yucca arizonica, Yucca circinata, Yucca scabrifolia
Family: Agavaceae
Banana Yucca, Datil Yucca (Yucca  baccata)
Young Yucca baccata
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 5-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to -20F (-29C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Southwest USA (Arizona, Colorado, Utah, New Mexico), from 2500 to 8500 feet elevation (750-2500 m)

Growth Habits: Stemless rosette, short prostrate trunk and multiple rosettes on older specimens, up to 4 feet tall (1.2 m), 4 feet wide (1.2 m), older plants can form clusters up to 15 feet in spread (4.5 m); rigid spreading leaves, 20 to 30 inches long (50-75 cm), 1.4 to 2 inches wide (3.5-5 cm), brown margin with coarse fibers

Watering Needs: Little to no water, in the hot deserts, water at least once a month in summer

Propagation: Offsets, seeds


The species name "baccata" comes from the Latin for "bearing berries".
The bluish or greyish leaves are between 1.2 and 2.5 inches wide (3-6 cm), they are edged by abundant curly filaments.

Banana Yucca, Datil Yucca (Yucca  baccata)

Older Yucca baccata showing the prostrate trunk and multiple rosettes

Blooming Habits:
White flowers in spring followed by edible fleshy fruit. The fruit are 5 inches long (13 cm) or more, somewhat looking like a banana and were once a food source for native Americans.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.