Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Parry's Beargrass
Scientific Name: Nolina parryi S. Watson
Synonym: Nolina wolfii, Nolina bigelovii ssp. parryi, Nolina bigelovii var. wolfii, Nolina parryi ssp. wolfii
Family: Agavaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-24
USDA: 8-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: USA (Southern California, Arizona), northwestern Mexico, up to 4000 feet elevation (1200 m)

Growth Habits: Shrub, up tot 15 feet high (4.5 m) 6 to 10 feet spread (1.8-3 m); short trunk; stiff leaves with small teeth on their margins, 2 to 3 feet long (60-90 cm), up to 0.8 inch wide (2 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water, drought tolerant

Propagation: Seeds


One of the largest Nolinas, it is salvage restricted and harvest restricted in Arizona.

Blooming Habits:
Flower spike, up to 6 inches in diameter (15 cm), 4 to 10 feet long (1.2-3 m), with dense clusters of tiny cream flowers, in spring (April to June).

Fruiting Habits:

Links:
Arizona list of protected plants


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.