Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Giant Hesperaloe
Scientific Name: Hesperaloe funifera (K. Koch) Trel.
Synonym: Yucca funifera
Family: Agavaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-13,16,18-21,27-31,33,35
USDA: 7-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 0F (-18C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun, tolerates reflected heat

Origin: Chihuahuan desert: Texas, northeastern Mexico

Growth Habits: Slow growing evergreen clumping stemless rosettes, 6 feet tall, 6 feet wide (1.8 m); stiff bright green leaves, up to 3 feet long (90 cm) with white fibers along the edges

Watering Needs: Drought tolerant, grows better with supplemental irrigation in summer.

Propagation: Seeds, divisions


Cultural Practices:
Fertilize lightly in spring.

Blooming Habits:
The Red Yucca has a 12 to 15 feet tall (3.6-4.5 m) spike, with creamy white flowers in summer.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.