Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Calibanus hookeri
Scientific Name: Calibanus hookeri (Lem.) Trel.
Synonym: Dasylirion hookeri
Family: Agavaceae
Calibanus  hookeri Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 10F (-15 C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: North central Mexico (San Luis Potosi)

Growth Habits: Caudex topped by perennial grassy looking leaves, up to 3 feet long (90 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water when actively growing, little water the rest of the time if established.

Propagation: Seeds


The Calibanus hookeri develops a caudex that can reach over 3 feet in diameter (90 cm). The long, glass-like, bluish leaves grow on the top of the caudex.
The genus is named for Shakespeare's monster, Caliban. It contains only this species, and is closely related to the genus Nolina. As many names with an 'ri' termination, the species epithet is also spelled 'hookerii'.

Calibanus  hookeri

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:
The Calibanus hookeri is dioecious (there are male and female plants). They bloom in late spring, early summer. The small flowers are pink, carried by a 12 inches long stalk (30 cm). The female carries purplish brown fruit in bunches.

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.