Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Utah Agave
Scientific Name: Agave utahensis ssp. utahensis Engelm.
Synonym: Agave newberryi, Agave scaphoidea
Family: Agavaceae
Utah Agave (Agave  utahensis ssp. utahensis) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 6-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to -10F (-23C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mojave and Great Basin Desert of USA (Arizona, Utah, Nevada)

Growth Habits: Clumping small rosettes, up to 18 inches tall (45 cm), 16 inches wide (40 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water when established

Propagation: Suckers, seeds


There are 4 subspecies:
- utahensis
- kaibabensis: the largest, dividing very slowly, slightly greener than the other subspecies
- eborispina: a small form with a long ivory colored terminal leaf spine
- nevadensis: the smallest, blue grey in color, the most cold resistant.

Utah Agave (Agave  utahensis ssp. utahensis)

Blooming Habits:
The deep yellow flowers appear at the end of spring on a tall slender stalk. The flower stalk is 5 to 12 feet tall (1.5 to 3.6 m), 1 inch in diameter (2.5 cm). The rosette bearing the flower dies after blooming.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Sow in light position, should germinate in 1 to 3 months at 70F (21C), pot individually when the plants are big enough to handle.

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.