Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Schott's Century Plant, Shindagger
Scientific Name: Agave schottii var. schottii Engelm.
Synonym: Agave schottii var. serrulata, Agave sonorae, Agave geminiflora var. sonorae, Agave mulfordiana
Family: Agavaceae
Schott's Century Plant, Shindagger (Agave  schottii var. schottii) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 10F ( -12C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southwestern USA (Arizona, New Mexico), northern Mexico (Sonora), at 3000 to 6500 feet elevation (900-2000 m)

Growth Habits: Clumping succulent rosette, up to 3 feet in diameter each (90 cm); 0.5 inch wide (1.2 cm) leaves with marginal filaments

Watering Needs: Infrequent water

Propagation: Suckers (called pups), seeds


Several varieties are classified as endangered.

Schott's Century Plant blooming in August at the Desert Botanical Garden

Schott's Century Plant blooming in August at the Desert Botanical Garden

Cultural Practices:
Tolerates poor soil and drought, but requires excellent drainage.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.