Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Maguey
Scientific Name: Agave filifera ssp. schidigera (Lemaire) B.Ullrich
Synonym: Agave vestita, Agave perplexans, Agave discreptata, Agave schidigera, Agave wrightii
Family: Agavaceae
Maguey (Agave  filifera ssp. schidigera)
As Agave schidigera at the Glendale Xeriscape Garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-13,18-21
USDA: 8b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15F ( -9C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico (Chihuahua, Durango, Sinaloa, Sonora), at 4500 to 7500 feet elevation (1400-2200 m)

Growth Habits: Stemless rosette up to 2 feet tall (60 cm), 2 to 3 feet wide (60-90 cm); 100 leaves or more per rosette, each leaf has white markings, sharp tips and marginal fibers

Watering Needs: Moderate water (in Phoenix, water every week in summer, every month in winter)

Propagation:


The leaves are 12-20 inches long, 1 inch wide (2-3 cm). They have no marginal spines, but carry thick threads at their edges.
'Durango Delight' is a smaller cultivar.

Blooming Habits:
Mature Agave schidigera produce a flower spike 7-12 feet tall (2-3.5 m), with yellow flowers, in late summer to fall. The rosette that produced the spike dies after blooming.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.