Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Desert Agave
Scientific Name: Agave deserti ssp. pringlei (Engelm.) Gentry.
Synonym: Agave scaberrima, Agave pringlei
Family: Agavaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10, 12-24
USDA: 9b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 25F ( -4C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico (northern Sonora, northern Baja California)

Growth Habits: Clumping succulent rosette, up to 2 feet in diameter each (60 cm).

Watering Needs: Infrequent water

Propagation: Seeds or offsets


This subspecies is greener and has longer leaves than the type.

Cultural Practices:
Tolerates poor soil and drought, but requires excellent drainage.

Blooming Habits:
The bright yellow flowers of the Agave deserti are organized in a 8 to 13 feet tall panicle (2.5 to 4 m). They come in late spring to early summer.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Dry Climate Gardening With Succulents : The Huntington Botanical Gardens
Agaves, Yuccas and Related Plants: A gardener guide

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.